• Privacy Policy

     

    Blue Shirt Wednesday is committed to ensure that your personal information is kept private and confidential.

    Blue shirt Wednesday complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other state laws to ensure that your personal information is kept private and confidential.

     

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

     

    1. What is personal information?

    “Personal information” refers to the meaning outlined in the Privacy Act and means information or an opinion that could be used to identify you. We also have professional and ethical obligations to protect your privacy and keep your personal information confidential.

     

     

    2. What information do we collect?

    We collect information that you give us that is necessary to provide our information and promote the services we offer and endorse.

     

    Types of personal information we collect include:

    • your name;
    • contact details, including email and phone number;
    • business or employer details;
    • how you have heard about us;
    • your feedback about our events and promotions.

     

     

    3. How do we collect your personal information?

    We collect personal information in several ways. You may have filled out an online form on our website, through an advertisement on Facebook, through email or over the telephone.

     

     

    4. How do we use your personal information?

    We may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

    • to provide you with the information, resources or merchandise you have requested;
    • to involve you in programs, campaigns, research, activities or other initiatives undertaken by beyondblue;
    • to show your name and the amount of any donation or sponsorship you may make on our website (unless you choose a private or anonymous donation);
    • for the marketing and research purposes of Blue Shirt Wednesday, its contractors or service providers;
    • for internal administrative purposes;
    • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
    • for research, advice and information, including for benchmarking purposes;
    • to send you emails about our events or activities if you have agreed to receive our emails (you will be provided with an opportunity in each email to decline to receive any further emails from us by unsubscribing);
    • in the case of marketing automation, to improve the emails that are sent to you and to improve the services that are offered to you;
    • to enable like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you (if you have consented to this);
    • to assess any application from you to work with us; and
    • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint.

     

     

    5. How do we make sure that your information is accurate?

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include:

    • maintaining and updating your personal information when you attend the practice; and
    • amending information when you let us know that any of your information has changed.

     

     

    6. How do we protect and store your information?

    We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once we no longer need it. After seven years (or in the case of a person under 18, until the person turns 25) we may securely destroy or de-identify your records in accordance with Australian laws.

     

     

    7. Accessing and correcting personal information

    You may request access to your personal information collected by us, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us, and we will usually respond within 30 days. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

     

     

    8. Complaints about your privacy

    If you believe we have breached your privacy or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will respond within a reasonable period (usually within 30 days).

    If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).

     

     

    9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective from the date of posting.

    This Policy was last updated in September 2018.

     

    Our contact details are:

     

    Mr Nick Hudson (Owner, Blue Shirt Wednesday)
    Telephone: 0400 113 415
    Address: PO Box 14

    Wembley WA 6913
    Email: info@blueshirtwednesday.com